D&g.jpg (39725 bytes)

 

Dumfries & Galloway Fire Brigade was eventually formed, after a fight, from part of the Western Area Fire Brigade on the 16th May, 1975. At first it was administered by Strathclyde Regional Council, then by Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council. On 1st April 1996 after Local Government reform it was administered by the Dumfries and Galloway Police, Fire and Public Protection Committee.

The Brigade consists of :-

1 Wholetime and Retained station
1 Two Pump and Special Retained station
2 Two Pump Retained stations
12 One Pump Retained stations

Manning :-

21 Water Tender Ladders
1 Aerial Ladder Platform
1 Major Rescue Vehicle
1 Incident Control Unit
1 Incident Support Unit
1 Volunteer Trailer Unit

The Management Team consists of :-

1 Firemaster
1 Deputy Firemater
1 Third Officer                                     (Divisional Officer DO I)
1 Principle Administrative Officer    (Civilian)
1 Commander Operations             (Divisional Officer DO II)
1 Commander Safety                     (Divisional Officer DO II)
1 Commander Support Services    (Divisional Officer DO II)

The Personnel at 2000 consisted of :-

99 Wholetime Firefighters
191 Retained Firefighters
10 Volunteer Firefighters
15 Control Room Staff
12 Civilian Staff Wholetime
1 Civilian Staff Part time

Headquarters

Brooms Road, DUMFRIES DG1 2DZ

 Divisional Headquarters

A Division D1 Dumfries
B Division B6 Newton Stewart

Firemasters

16/5/1975 to 15/10/1984 Firemaster Raymond Holland Thomas
16/10/1984 to 27/12/1994 Firemaster J.Barry Stiff QFSM GIFireE
1995 to 1998 Firemaster Andrew Russell MIFireE
1999 to31/3/2002 Firemaster Dick Ibbotson MSc, MIFireE, FIMgt, FIPD.
1/4/2002 to 2005 Firemaster David Wynne QFSM, MBA, DMS, MIFireE
2005 to January 2011 Chief Fire Officer David Wynne QFSM, MBA, DMS, MIFireE
2011 to August 2010 Temporary Chief Fire Officer Gerry C. Campbell DMS, GIFireE (Returned to DCFO and then retired Dec2010)
August 2010 to 27/8/2012 Temporary Chief Fire Officer Colin Scott MIFireE
27/8/2012 to 31/3/2013 Acting Deputy Chief Fire Officer Hamish McGie

 

As far as I can gather while CFO WYNNE is seconded to H&IFRS the DCFO & ACFO are doing 6 months Temporary CFO with the other covering DCFO.

 There were various Firemasters in

Stations

1975 Today
Dumfries WT/RT D1 Dumfries WT/RT
Annan RT A1 Annan RT
Gretna RT A2 Gretna RT
Langholm RT A3 Langholm RT
Lockerbie RT A4 Lockerbie RT
Moffat RT A5 Moffat RT
Sanquhar RT A6 Sanquhar RT
Thornhill RT A7 Thornhill RT
Eskdalemuir Vol. Unit Opened 1988 Closed 1998
Castle Douglas RT B1 Castle Douglas RT
Dalbeattie RT B2 Dalbeattie RT
Gatehouse of Fleet RT B3 Gatehouse of Fleet RT
Kirkcudbright RT B4 Kirkcudbright RT
New Galloway

RT

B5 New Galloway

RT

Newton Stewart RT B6 Newton Stewart RT
Stranraer RT B7 Stranraer RT
Whithorn RT B8 Whithorn RT
Unit Opened 1988 Drummore Vol.
        M2AF Control Room  

 

In 1988 a Volunteer Unit was also to have opened at Southerness but only two volunteers could be found, so the unit never opened.

 

Notes

 

Establishment March 2013

WHOLETIME  

ROLE

 Actual

Chief Fire Officer

1

Assistant Chief Fire Officer

1

Assistant Chief Officer (non uniformed) 1

Area Manager

2

Group Manager

6

Station Manager (including 1 non operational)

8

Watch Manager

17

Crew Manager

12

Firefighter

52

TOTALS

100

 

RETAINED     AUXILIARY     CONTROL   SUPPORT STAFF

Watch Manager

16

 

Watch Manager

1

 

Watch Manager

4

 

Crew Manager

36

 

Crew Manager

1

 

Crew Manager

4

 

Firefighter

147

 

Firefighter

4

 

Firefighter

7

 

TOTALS

199

 

TOTALS

6

 

TOTALS

15

   TOTAL           18

 

News

 

27/8/2012    Due to the absence on sick leave of the Chief Fire Officer of Dumfries and Galloway Fire and Rescue Service, Hamish McGhie has been appointed to the post of Acting Deputy Chief Fire Officer with effect from Monday 27 August 2012.
Hamish McGhie is now responsible for the operational management of Dumfries and Galloway Fire and Rescue Service.
These interim arrangements will remain in place until the return to work of the Chief Fire Officer or the Fire Reform arrangements are implemented in Dumfries and Galloway, whichever is earlier.

29/7/2009    Dumfries & Galloway were the first brigade in Scotland to go live with the Airwave Communications System when Fergus Ewing launched it today at Dumfries. All Scottish Brigades should have it by the middle of 2010.

The brigade is to change it's name to Dumfries and Galloway Fire and Rescue Service on the 1st April 2005.

 

 

THEY DIED ON DUTY

 

MAIN INDEX                                                         1975 INDEX                            D&GF&RS OFFICIAL WEB SITE